Mootek Technologies



Contact Us

Mootek Technologies

No. 10 &14, 2nd Floor, Aranganathan Subway Road, Kaveri Nagar, Saidapet, Chennai, Tamil Nadu - 600015, India

Mobile : +91-9952033520, +91-9941522520

Phone : +91-44-42821520

Fax : +91-44-42821520

Call Us : 08042784905

RS232 Fiber Optic Converter


RS232 Fiber Optic Converter

RS232 Fiber Optic Converter can work in the abominable and dangerous environment effectively. It carries transparent optical fiber modem for data transmission. RS232 Fiber Optic Converter is the best choice to connect RTU to HOST or SCADA controller. It adopts optic fiber transmit and has isolate protection and advanced data privacy feature. RS232 Fiber Optic Converter finds wide usage in various industrial controls, course controlling, traffic controlling and intellectual district, banks, electricity and interfering with environment department and systems with the special requirements.

Features

  • Extend RS-232 transmission up to 120Km with single-mode
  • Transmit asynchronously, point to point, speed reach 120Kbps
  • Plug-and-Play(hot-pluggable, data format auto-sensing & self-adjusting)
  • 600W surge protection,15KV ESD protection
  • Power External 5VDC


Specifications

  • RS-232
  • Standards : EIA RS-232C standard
  • RS-232 signal : OUT(TX), IN(RX), GND
  • Baud rate : 0~115.2Kbps, auto test serial signal rate detect signal speed automatically, zero delay time
  • Transfer distance : no less than 5m
  • Port protect : 600W surge protection, 15KV ESD protection


Fiber Optic

  • Connectors : SC, FC or ST, optional
  • Fiber optic cables : Single Mode:8.3/125,8.7/125,9/125 or 10/125 um
  • Muti-Mode : 50/125,62.5/125 or 100/125 um
  • Transmission : 20, 40,60,80, 100, 120km(SM), 2 km(MM) optional
  • Wavelength : 850nm, 1310nm,1550nm


Power

  • Power input : Power External 5VDC
  • Consumption : 120mA


Environment

  • Operating temperature : -40oC to 85oC
  • Storage temperature : -40oC to 85oC
  • Humidity : 5% to 95%(no condensation)


Appearance

  • Dimensions : 94.0×71.0×26.0mm(power external)
  • Material : Iron(shell) 
  • Color : White  
  • Weight : 230g(power external), 260g(power internal)
  • Warranty : 5 years
  • Approvals : FCC, CE, RoHS approvals

Additional Information

Min. Order Quantity 1 Piece(s)
Delivery Time IMMEDIATELY